Board Denied Chelsea Co-op Unit Owner Permission to Improve Adjacent Roof Area
[…] Second, she asserted that the Court incorrectly held that the roof was part of the commercial unit. Third, she alleged that the Court incorrectly held that the residential unit did not have the authority to approve her alteration to the roof. Lastly, she argued that the Court employed the wrong standard in ruling on the claim based on equitable estoppel.

First, Civil Rights Law § 52-a(1) provides in relevant part that:

Any owner or tenant of residential real property shall have a private right of action for damages against any person who installs or affixes a video imaging device on property adjoining such residential real property for the purpose of videotaping or taking moving digital images of the recreational activities which occur in the backyard of the residential real property without the written consent thereto of such owner and/or tenant with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, or with intent to threaten the person or property of another person.

Civil Rights Law § 52-a(2) further provides that the term “`backyard’ shall mean that portion of the parcel on which residential real property is located which extends beyond the rear footprint of the residential dwelling situated thereon, and to the side and rear boundaries of such parcel extending beyond the rear footprint of such residential dwelling.”

The statute clearly did not provide a party with a private right of action relating to the installation of a camera on a roof, which was pointed toward the window of an apartment.