Building Doorman Sues Estate To Enforce Decedent’s “Promise”
[…] And the estate argued that the writings were not necessarily unequivocal. Specifically, the estate claimed that, because wills are ambulatory in nature, any agreement purporting to surrender the power of revocation required a threshold showing of clear and unambiguous evidence to give effect to this surrender of rights. And that threshold was not met. Thus, it was not a question that the Court could resolve on a motion to dismiss.

Alternatively, the estate argued that the matter should be removed to the Surrogate’s Court pursuant to CPLR 325(e), which states: “Where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent’s estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate’s court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate’s court upon the prior order of the surrogate’s court.”

Supreme Court and Surrogate’s Court have concurrent jurisdiction in matters involving decedents’ estates. And, wherever possible, all litigation involving the property and funds of a decedent’s estate should be disposed of in the Surrogate’s Court.