Harrison Falls Off Herman at Minieri’s Parkview Riding Center
[…] Likewise, the existing questions of fact as to the Riding Center’s negligence necessarily precluded a determination by the Court that the Center did not proximately cause Harrison to fall from the horse.

The Riding Center further asserted that it was entitled to summary judgment dismissal of the complaint because Harrison assumed the risks of horseback riding, which included the risk of falling from a horse, being thrown from a horse, or a horse acting in an unintended manner.

CPLR § 1411 provides in pertinent part that, “[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury…the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant…including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant…bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”