Mechanics’ liens: Easy to file and a challenge to enforce or defend
[…] The court in Kaback noted that the owner was only required to pay the prime contractor the amount set forth in the contract.  The court found that the contract amount had been paid, as established by a “Final Payment Directive,” “as well as the cancelled checks showing that payment [thereon] was made.”

The court held that “[p]ursuant to [Section 3 of the Lien Law], subcontractors do have an unqualified right to place a mechanic’s lien, even if the totality of the liens exceeds the amount then owing on the contract[.]”

However, Section 4(1) of the Lien Law expressly provides that “the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract” and “[i]n no case shall the owner be liable to pay… a sum greater than the value… remaining unpaid, at the time of filing of notices of such liens.”

In Kaback,the court noted that “no individual mechanics’ lien can exceed the amount owed by the owner to the general contractor at the time of filing the lien”.