Tenant Sues For Failure to Return Security Deposit
[…] Where a landlord establishes that the tenant caused such damage, it is the landlord’s further burden to establish the reasonable value of any of the repairs allegedly made to the premises. And Section 2525.4 of the Rent Stabilization Code provides that a security deposit paid by a tenant of a rent stabilized housing accommodation is subject to the provisions of article 7 of the General Obligations Law.

General Obligations Law § 7-108 states, in pertinent part:

(b) The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to the tenant upon the tenant’s vacating of the premises except for an amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the tenant’s belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or damage caused by a prior tenant.

(e) Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit

By the plain terms of the statute only the obligations in subdivision (e) are subject to a penalty of forfeiture if they are not complied with.

Here, Karole vacated the premises in mid-December 2020 but, for the purposes of the trial, the parties stipulated that the date of vacatur was December 31, 2020. Thus, West End was required to provide Karole with an itemized statement and any remaining portion of the deposit by Friday, January 14, 2021.

But West End neither timely returned Karole’s entire security deposit nor timely provided her with an itemized statement and any portion of the deposit. And so forfeited any right to retain any portion of the deposit.

Therefore, Karole was entitled to recover the full amount of her security deposit from West End, i.e., $1,327.93.

The evidence at trial established that West End had kept the security deposit in an interest-bearing bank account.