Tenant Sues For Failure to Return Security Deposit
[…] In order to recover punitive damages, a plaintiff must show, by clear, unequivocal and convincing evidence, egregious and willful conduct that was morally culpable, or was actuated by evil and reprehensible motives. The evidentiary standard for proving entitlement to punitive damages is a preponderance of the evidence, not clear and convincing evidence.

Additionally, General Obligations Law § 7-108(g) provides: “Any person who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall be liable for actual damages, provided a person found to have willfully violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to twice the amount of the deposit or advance.”