Game Day Sports Club Member Falls During Run On Gym Turf
[…] Thirty minutes after the accident DeMeo ran over the same area as the accident and did not see anything wrong with it. She never experienced the turf lifting.

Siesto’s husband averred that he did not witness her fall but was alerted by Martino. He further averred that he “observed that there was approximately six (6) inches of turf that was lifted up and curved in.” He affirmed that his wife told him that she injured her ankle when she fell because she got caught underneath the six-inch lift in the turf.

CPLR 1411 provides in pertinent part that, “[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury … the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant … including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant … bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages” .

One of the theories advanced by the gym to bar Siesto from recovering damages was assumption of the risk.